Do landlords have to pay for relocation. 040 Requirement to provide relocation assistance.
[…] Privately owned condos/houses are exempt from having to pay the tenant the relocation assistance. At least one other form of payment must be accepted. Landlords are required to pay relocation assistance when tenants are permanently or temporarily displaced from their units through no fault of their own. 2 stipulates that landlords of residential rental property must pay a relocation fee to covered tenants who are evicted due to no-fault just cause, as defined in the Act. Code § 1942 (2021) “If within a reasonable time after written or oral notice… the landlord neglects to do [needed repairs]… the tenant may repair the same himself where the cost of such repairs does not require an expenditure more than one month’s rent of the premises and deduct the expenses of such repairs from the rent when due, or the tenant may vacate the Do Landlords Have to Pay for a Hotel During Repairs? Most states don’t make landlords provide alternative accommodation during repairs. Relocation assistance payments must be made within 15 days of the notice.