Landlord harassment in massachusetts. 9 9 This statutory right of quiet enjoyment General Laws, c.
[…] If the tenant remains on the property after the notice period, then the landlord may pursue formal eviction. Laws Ann. Chapter 2: Tenant Screening. S. Instead, a court may view the landlord's unlawful actions as landlord harassment. Below, we have compiled a list of examples of what landlord harassment can mean. 186, § 14, a landlord who "directly or indirectly interferes with the quiet enjoyment of any residential premises by the occupant" is subject to liability. 186 § 15B(1)(a) consider you “constructively Request a harassment prevention order ; Find out how harassment prevention orders work ; Find out what happens if the defendant violates a harassment prevention order ; Massachusetts law about harassment, stalking, or